Key Contacts
Merchants' Academy Primary | Hareclive Road Withywood Bristol | 0117 301 0805 |
Merchants' Academy Secondary | Gatehouse Avenue | 0117 301 5000 |
General Enquiries Merchants' Secondary Enquiries Merchants' Primary enquiries | info-MAP@merchantsacademy.org |
School Business Manager | Catherine Bateman | |
Senior Admin - Primary | Rebecca Roberts | becky.roberts@merchantsacademy.org |
Attendance Officer | Helen Worlock | mas-attendance@merchantsacademy.org 07399497017 |
Sixth Form Administrator | Stacey Hughes | |
Medical Welfare Officer | Jenny Templar | |
Student Services & Resources Assistant | Emma Kirkman | |
Young Carers | Hayley Mills Jenny Templar
| |
Sendco Primary | Nicky Burbridge | nicola.burbridge@merchantsacademy.org
|
Sendco Secondary | Lydia Bodley | mas-sendco@merchantsacademy.org |
Safeguarding Secondary | Emma Tatters | mas-safeguarding@merchantsacademy.org 07796765484 |
Academy Leadership Team (ALT) | ||
---|---|---|
Head of Primary | Geeta Verrell | geeta.verrell@merchantsacademy.org |
Head of Secondary | Guy Swallow | guy.swallow@merchantsacademy.org |
Deputy Headteacher - Primary | Lisa Bannister | |
Assistant Vice Principal | Nicola Burbridge | nicola.burbridge@merchantsacademy.org |
Deputy Headteacher - Secondary | Rich Williams | richard.williams@merchantsacademy.org |
Deputy Headteacher - Secondary | Bianca Ramsden | |
Assistant Vice Principal | Bridget Chida | |
Assistant Vice Principal | Joseph Unwin | joe.unwin@merchantsacademy.org |
Assistant Vice Principal | Gareth Bryan | |
Assistant Vice Principal | Katy Reeves | katy.reeves@merchantsacademy.org |
Assistant Vice Principal | Louise Kington | louise.kington@merchantsacademy.org |
Associate AP Raising Standards | Amy Durbin | amy.durbin@merchantsacademy.org |
English | Joseph Unwin | |
Mathematics | Bridget Chida | |
Science | Lori Jackson | |
History | Jaskiran Madahar | jaskiran.madahar@merchantsacademy.org |
Geography | Claire Melton | claire.melton@merchantsacademy.org |
Modern Foreign Languages (MFL) | Katy Reeves | katy.reeves@merchantsacademy.org |
Art & Design | Gina Workman | gina.workman@merchantsacademy.org |
Design & Technology | Samantha McKean | samantha.mckean@merchantsacademy.org |
ICT and Business | Amy Durbin | amy.durbin@merchantsacademy.org |
Physical Education | Paul Reed | |
Performing Arts | Katy Reeves | katy.reeves@merchantsacademy.org |
Primary Phase Leaders
| ||
---|---|---|
EYFS | Jenny Pink | jenny.pink@merchantsacademy.org |
Phase 1 | Emma Bowler | emma.bowler@merchantsacademy.org |
Phase 2 |
Year 7 Head of Year - Mrs Mills hayley.mills@merchantsacademy.org | |||
---|---|---|---|
7C | Mrs Townsend | christopher.townsend@merchantsacademy.org | |
7A | Miss Ford | faith.ford@merchantsacademy.org | |
7E | Miss Toose & Mr Heath | jessica.toose@merchantsacademy.org bradley.heath@merchantsacademy.org | |
7M | Mr Gibson & Miss Toose | sam.gibson@merchantsacademy.org jessica.toose@merchantsacademy.org | |
7R | Mr Turner | mark.turner@merchantsacademy.org | |
7H | Ms Powell | kelsey.powell@merchantsacademy.org | |
Year 8 Head of Year - Miss Milkins caroline.milkins@merchantsacademy.org | |||
---|---|---|---|
8A | Mr Charles | rhys.charles@merchantsacademy.org | |
8C | Miss McKean | samantha.mckean@merchantsacademy.org | |
8E | Miss Tellal | youssra.tellal@merchantsacademy.org | |
8H | Miss Fisher | alice.fisher@merchantsacdemy.org | |
8M | Ms Soto Egea | margarita.sotoegea@merchantsacademy.org | |
8R | Mr Reed | paul.reed@merchantsacademy.org |
Year 9 Head of Year - Mrs Makki chloe.jones@merchantsacademy.org | ||
---|---|---|
9C | Miss Fear | sarah.fear@merchantsacademy.org |
9E | Miss Workman | gina.workman@merchantsacademy.org |
9M | Mr Scudamore | davin.scudamore@merchantsacademy.org |
9H | Mr Turner | joshua.turner@merchantsacademy.org |
9R | Mr Galuszka | joe.galuszka@merchantsacademy.org |
9A | Dr Bowen | alexander.bowen@merchantsacademy.org |
Year 10 Head of Year - Mrs Hook sian.hook@merchantsacademy.org | ||
---|---|---|
10C | Miss Lane | kim.lane@merchantsacademy.org |
10E | Mr Cole | joe.cole@merchantsacademy.org |
10H | Mr Harrington | tom.harrington@merchantsacademy.org |
10M | Mrs Nwegbu | adaora.nwegbu@merchantsacademy.org |
10R | Ms Bellamy | alexandra.bellamy@merchantsacademy.org |
10A | Miss Wright | charlotte.wright@merchantsacademy.org |
Year 11 Head of Year - Miss Pearson & Mr Jones stacey.pearson@merchantsacademy.org jack.jones@merchantsacademy.org | ||
---|---|---|
11H | Mrs Penberthy & Mr Ridland | jude.penberthy@merchantsacademy.org phillip.ridland@merchantsacademy.org |
11E | Mr Hook | neil.hook@merchantsacademy.org |
11M | Mr Archbold | david.archbold@merchantsacademy.org |
11R | Mr Potter | ryan.potter@merchantsacademy.org |
11C | Ms Smith | joanna.smith@merchantsacademy.org |
11A | Mr Moseley & Mrs Hooper | paul.moseley@merchantsacademy.org holly.hooper@merchantsacademy.org |
MA.16 Head of Year - Mr Rowe dale.rowe@merchantsacademy.org | ||
---|---|---|
Endeavour | Mr Steventon-Pell | joseph.steventon@merchantsacademy.org |
Challenger | Mrs Melton & Mr Rowe | claire.melton@merchantsacademy.org dale.rowe@merchantsacademy.org |
TPS PT | Mr Horsell | martin.horsell@merchantsacademy.org |
TPS BTec 1 | Mr Wheeler | bill.wheeler@merchantsacademy.org |
TPS BTec2 | Mr Brown | callum.brown@merchantsacademy.org |
Academy Trust | |
---|---|
Venturers Trust | Merchant's Academy Gatehouse Avenue Withywood Bristol BS13 9AJ 0117 3018560 Info@venturerstrust.org |